2018 Program Schedule

The 2018 FSSCR annual meeting (11 December) will take place just before the 2018 Bioregate Forum (12-14 December).

 

BIOREGATE FORUM PROVISIONAL PROGRAM

 

Wednesday 12 December

 

9.00 AM-12.30 PM: Networking session (Meeting room on the ground floor, see list of speakers at date in section « side events »)

 

12.30 PM-1.30 PM: One 2 One informal meeting for the networking morning participants (ground floor)

 

11.30 AM-1.30 PM: Bioregate Forum Registration

 

1.30 PM-2.00 PM: Opening session by organizers and officials

 

2.00 PM-4.00 PM: Session 1 “Cells as therapy and tools”

2.00-2.40 PM, Keynote: Ross Macdonald (Cynata Therapeutics, Australia)

2.40-3.00 PM, Academic Talk: Cécile Martinat (I-Stem, France)

3.00-3.20 PM, Company Talk: Luc Selig (Cytoo, France)

3.20-4.00 PM, 4 Short Presentations

 

4.00 PM-4.30 PM: Coffee break in Exhibition & Poster hall

 

4.30 PM-6.30 PM: Session 2 “3D Bioprinting”

4.30 PM-5.10 PM, Keynote: Kimberly Homan (Wyss Institute for Biologically Inspired Engineering, Harvard University, USA)

5.10 PM-5.30 PM, Company Talk: Fabien Guillemot (Poietis, France)

5.30 PM-5.50 PM, Company Talk: Marc Thurner (RegenHU, Switzerland)

5.50 PM-6.30 PM, 4 Short Presentations

 

Thursday 13 December

 

9.00 AM-11.00 AM: Session 3 “Smart Biomaterials”

9.00 AM-9.40 AM, Keynote: Abhay Pandit (Curam, Ireland)

9.40 AM-10.00 AM, Academic Talk: Christine Jérôme (Ulg, Belgium)

10.00 AM-10.20 AM, Company Talk: Estelle Collin (Gecko Biomedical, France), “Gecko Biomedical: a versatile polymer platform for tissue engineering”
 

10.20 AM-11.00 AM, 4 Short Presentations

 

11.00 AM-11.30 AM: Coffee break in Exhibition & Poster hall

 

11.30 AM-12.30 PM: Hot topic “Crispr/cas9 for genetically modified cell therapy”

 

12.30 PM-2.00 PM: Lunch in Exhibition & Poster hall

 

2.00 PM-2.30 PM: Poster session

 

Parallel slots

2.30 PM-4.30 PM: Session 4 « Young researchers pitch competition »

2.30 PM-3.00 PM: Keynote Maxime Mahé (TENS, France)
9 mini talks by young researchers (10 min each)
 

 

 

2.00 PM-6.00 PM: One 2 One meeting Session (on the 4th floor)
 

 

5.00 PM-6.30 PM: Cocktail and Poster and pitch prizes award

 

7.00 PM-10.00 PM: Gala dinner at the Nantilus restaurant

 

 

Friday 14 December

 

8.45 AM-10.45 AM: Session 5 “Gene Therapy and Nano medicine”

8.45 AM-9.25 AM, Keynote: Kevin Shakesheff (University of Nottingham, UK)

9.25 AM-10.05 AM, Academic Talk:

10.05 AM-10.25 AM, Company Talk:

10.25 PM-10.45 PM, 4 Short Presentations

 

10.45 AM-11.05 AM: Coffee break in Exhibition & Poster hall

 

11.05 AM-1.05 PM: Session 6 “Lessons from preclinical and clinical trials”

11.05 AM-11.45 AM, Keynote: Takanori Takebe (Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Medical Center, USA)

11.45 AM-12.05 PM, Academic Talk: Jérôme Guicheux (RMeS, France)

12.05 PM-12.25 PM, Company Talk: Azadeh Golipour (Avrobio, USA)

12.25 PM-1.05 PM, 4 Short Presentations

 

1.05-1.30 PM: Conclusion remarks and Closing ceremony