2018 Program Schedule

The 2018 FSSCR annual meeting (11 December) will take place just before the 2018 Bioregate Forum (12-14 December).

 

BIOREGATE FORUM FINAL PROGRAM

 

Wednesday 12 December

 

9.00 AM-12.30 PM: Networking session (Meeting room on the ground floor, NB: limited to Bioregate and Atlanpole Biotherapies cluster official partners for a maximum of 50 participants, see program at date in the section “side events”)

 

12.30 PM-1.30 PM: One 2 One informal meeting for the networking morning participants (ground floor, NB: limited to 50 participants with a priority given to the participants of the previous slot “Networking session”)

 

11.30 AM-1.30 PM: Bioregate Forum Registration

 

1.30 PM-2.00 PM: Opening session by organizers and officials

  • University of Nantes: Olivier Laboux, President or Olivier Grasset, VP in charge of Research
  • Bioregate: Pierre Weiss
  • Atlanpole Biotherapies: Franck Zal or somebody else
  • Pays de la Loire Region: Absent with apologies
  • Nantes Métropole: Absent with apologies

 

2.00 PM-4.00 PM: Session 1 “Cells as therapy and tools”

2.00-2.40 PM, Keynote: Ross Macdonald (Cynata Therapeutics, Australia),“Clinical Development of an iPSC-derived Therapeutic Product”

2.40-3.00 PM, Academic Talk: Cécile Martinat (I-Stem, France), “Human embryonic stem cells and regenerative medicine : the examples of the eye and the skin”

3.00-3.20 PM, Company Talk: Nadia Lounnas-Mourey (TxCell, a Sagamo company, Valbonne, France), “CAR-Tregs for clinical use”

3.20-4.00 PM, 4 Short Presentations

  • “How could dental stem cells of the human papilla take up the challenge of spinal cord injury?”, Anne des Rieux (Louvain Drug Research Institute, Advanced Drug Delivery and Biomaterials, Université catholique de Louvain, Belgique)
  • “High Yield Production Of Liver Spheroids For Bio-Artificial Liver Devices”, Noushin Dianat (Cyprio, Paris, France)
  • “Generation of nucleus pulposus progenitor cells from human induced pluripotent stem cells”, Anne Camus (RMeS, Nantes, France)
  • “Development of in vitro assays to evaluate unwanted immunogenicity and other interactions between stem cells and the immune system”, Severine Giltaire (Immunxperts, Belgium)

 

 

4.00 PM-4.30 PM: Coffee break in Exhibition & Poster hall

 

4.30 PM-6.30 PM: Session 2 “3D Bioprinting”

4.30 PM-5.10 PM, Keynote: Kimberly Homan (Wyss Institute for Biologically Inspired Engineering, Harvard University, USA), “Bioprinting Vascularized Living Tissue”

5.10 PM-5.30 PM, Company Talk: Fabien Guillemot (Poietis, France), “Tissue Manufacturing by Bioprinting: Challenges and Opportunities”

5.30 PM-5.50 PM, Company Talk: Marc Thurner (RegenHU, Switzerland), “Engineering complex bioarchitectures to biomimic nature:

A step closer to the development of artificial organs”

5.50 PM-6.30 PM, 4 Short Presentations

  • “Routine checking for cells viability in deposition 3D bioprinting”, Chloé Devillard (3d.FAB platform, ICBMS, Claude Bernard University Lyon 1, France)
  • “In vivo evaluation of 3D printed BCP scaffolds for maxillofacial bone reconstruction in a critical-size bone defect model of rabbit”, Feng Hildebrand (Université de Lille, France)
  • “3D bioprinting of cartilage and bone”, Joris van Aken (I&L Biosystem / Cellink, Sweden)
  • “Laser-assisted bioprinting: an advanced tool for cell model creation and for bone tissue repair”, Hugo De Oliveira (University of Bordeaux, Tissue Bioengineering, U1026, ART BioPrint , Bordeaux, France)

 

Thursday 13 December

 

9.00 AM-11.00 AM: Session 3 “Smart Biomaterials”

9.00 AM-9.40 AM, Keynote: Abhay Pandit (Curam, Ireland), “Redefining Identity of Disease, Tissues and Cells – a Biomaterials Paradigm”

9.40 AM-10.00 AM, Academic Talk: Christine Jérôme (Ulg, Belgium), “Chitosan-based nanofiber mats for tissue engineering”

10.00 AM-10.20 AM, Company Talk: Estelle Collin (Gecko Biomedical, France), “Gecko Biomedical: a versatile polymer platform for tissue engineering”

10.20 AM-11.00 AM, 4 Short Presentations

  • “The impact of polymeric microcarriers on the behavior of stem cells in tissue engineering”, Rmaidi Assia (INSERM CRCINA U1232 Centre de Recherche en Cancérologie et Immunologie Nantes-Angers Equipe GLIAD, Université d’Angers, France)
  • “Designing a Bioadhesive Chitosan-Based Thermosensitive Hydrogel for Cell Therapy with Mussel-Inspired Catechol Grafting”, Capucine Guyot (Ecole de Technologie Supérieure, Montréal, Québec, Canada)
  • “Self-setting and Injectable Hyaluronic Acid Hydrogel with Bioinspired Properties for Tissue Engineering”, Killian Flegeau (INSERM UMRS 1229, Regenerative Medicine and Skeleton-RMeS, Team REGOS, Nantes, France)
  • “Nucleic acid based supramolecular systems as novel smart biomaterials”, Philippe Barthélémy (University of Bordeaux, ARNA laboratory, France)

 

11.00 AM-11.30 AM: Coffee break in Exhibition & Poster hall

 

11.30 AM-12.20 PM: Hot topic “Development of reporter systems to study DNA repair mechanisms and optimize genome editing approaches in vitro”, Knut Stieger (Justus-Liebig-University Giessen, Germany)

 

12.20 AM-12.30 PM: Product compliance “Cell therapy and associated quality controls: Which tests should be performed?”,

André Silvestro, Business Development Director (Clean Cells, France)

 

12.30 PM-2.00 PM: Lunch in Exhibition & Poster hall

 

2.00 PM-2.30 PM: Poster session

 

Parallel slots

2.30 PM-4.30 PM: Session 4 “Young researchers pitch competition”

2.30 PM-3.00 PM: Keynote Maxime Mahé (TENS, France), “Building integrated human intestinal tissue from pluripotent stem cells”
9 mini talks by young researchers (10 min each)

4.30 PM-5.00 PM: Organizers private meeting (poster and pitch awards attribution decision)

 

2.00 PM-6.00 PM: One 2 One meeting Session (on the 4th floor)

NB: the face-to-face meeting session is opened to any delegates from company, academia or institution

 

Mini Talk 1

Khelif Yacine, Normandie Univ, UNICAEN, CNRS, CEA, ISTCT/CERVOxy group, GIP CYCERON, Caen, France

“Heparan sulfate mimetics are neuroprotective and neuroregenerative agents for ischemic stroke”

 

Mini Talk 2

Anne Mouré, IECM, Oniris, INRA, Université Bretagne Loire, Nantes, France

“Design of an optimal oxygenation strategy for macro-encapsulated pancreatic islets in the bioartificial pancreas”

 

Mini Talk 3

Ameni Zaouali, Institut de Recherche en Génie Civil et Mécanique, GeM (UMR CNRS 6183), Université de Nantes, Saint-Nazaire, France

“Towards a better understanding of the mechanical properties recovering of regenerating rat calvaria bones via synchrotron diffraction characterization”

 

Mini Talk 4

Leslie Frapin, INSERM, UMR1229, RMeS, Regenerative Medicine and Skeleton, Université de Nantes, ONIRIS, Nantes, France

“Controlled release of biological factors for progenitor cell-mediated endogenous repair of intervertebral discs”

 

Mini Talk 5

Aurélie Louit, Laval University, Quebec, Canada

“Recapitulation of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis with a 3D tissue-engineered spinal cord model”

 

Mini Talk 6

Cyril d’Arros, INSERM, UMR 1229, RMeS, Regenerative Medicine and Skeleton, Université de Nantes, ONIRIS, Nantes, France & Biomatlante SA, Vigneux-de-Bretagne, France

“Improvement of bone regeneration by tissue engineering strategies with a new synthetic Calcium Phosphate scaffold”

 

Mini Talk 7

Florian Dubois, CRTI UMR 1064 team 4, Nantes, France

“Regulatory B cell generation from human Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells with a repressible granzyme B expression”

 

Mini Talk 8

Alice Rannou, INRA/Oniris UMR 703, Oniris, Nantes, France

“Myocardial infarct repair with human adult muscle stem cells MuStem”

 

Mini Talk 9

Antoine Frayssinet, Sorbonne Université, CNRS UMR 7574, Condensed Matter Chemistry Laboratory (LCMCP), Paris, France

“Development of collagen/hyaluronic acid-tyramine (coll/tha) composite hydrogels with tunable gelling kinetic for the treatment of nucleus pulposus”

 

5.00 PM-6.30 PM: Poster and pitch prizes award in the conference room by Anthony Bresin (HTL Biotechnology) and by Tuan Huy Nguyen (GoLiver Thrapeutics) followed by a Cocktail in the exhibition hall

 

Free shuttle (Navibus, “Gare maritime” station in front of the CCI) from the CCI to the Gala Dinner place

 

7.00 PM-10.00 PM: Gala dinner at the Nantilus restaurant (http://www.salonsdunantilus.com/)

  • Welcome cocktail
  • Seated dinner
  • Standing dessert

 

 

 

Friday 14 December

 

8.45 AM-10.45 AM: Session 5 “Gene Therapy and Nano medicine”

 

8.45 AM-9.25 AM, Keynote: Kevin Shakesheff (University of Nottingham, UK), “Don’t forget about the delivery system in regenerative medicines”

9.25 AM-9.45 AM, Academic Talk: Alberto Malerba (Royal Holloway, University of London, UK), “Gene therapy for Oculopharyngeal muscular dystrophy”

9.45 AM-10.05 AM, Company Talk: Gloria González Aseguinolaza (ViVet Therapeutics), “Therapeutic efficacy and safety of VTX-801, an optimized AAV vector for the treatment of Wilson’s disease”

10.05 PM-10.45 PM, 4 Short Presentations

  • “Lipid nanoparticles for the sustained released of miRNA: new insight into intervertebral disc regenerative medicine”, Brian Le Moal (INSERM, UMR 1229, RMeS, Regenerative Medicine and Skeleton, Université de Nantes, ONIRIS, Nantes, France & MINT, Université d’Angers, INSERM 1066, CNRS 6021, Angers, France)
  • “Demonstration of immunomodulatory properties for human MuStem cell population, a promising candidate for cell therapy of
    muscular dystrophies”, Marine Charrier (PAnTher, INRA, École nationale vétérinaire, agro-alimentaire et de l’alimentation Nantes-Atlantique (Oniris), Université Bretagne Loire (UBL), Nantes, France)
  • “Generation of CD8+ and CD4+ regulatory T cells from human pluripotent stem cells”, Léa Flippe (INSERM UMR1064, Center for Research in Transplantation and Immunology ITUN, Université de Nantes, Nantes, France)
  • “Gene therapy and tissue engineering: a strategy to treat recessive dystrophic epidermolysis bullosa or RDEB”, Martin Barbier (Centre de Recherche en organogénèse expérimentale de l’Université Laval/LOEX, Québec, Canada)

 

10.45 AM-11.05 AM: Coffee break in Exhibition & Poster hall

 

11.05 AM-1.05 PM: Session 6 “Lessons from preclinical and clinical trials”

11.05 AM-11.45 AM, Keynote: Takanori Takebe (Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Medical Center, USA), “The Era of Organoid Medicine from screen to therapeutics”

11.45 AM-12.05 PM, Academic Talk: David Eglin (AO foundation, Davos, Switzerland),”3D-Printed Patient Specific Implants and their Preclinical Evaluation”

12.05 PM-12.25 PM, Company Talk: Azadeh Golipour (Avrobio, USA), “Clinical Production of an Autologous Ex vivo Gene Therapy”

12.25 PM-1.05 PM, 4 Short Presentations

  • “Therapeutic effect of mesenchymal stem cell-derived extracellular vesicles in rheumatic diseases”, Marie Maumus (INSERM U1183, Montpellier, France & Université Montpellier, France)
  • “Bioactivity of a Tissue-Engineered Product: Bridging the Gap Between Academic and Clinical Studies”, Gaetan Thirion (Novadip Biosciences, Mont-Saint-Guibert, Belgium)
  • “Safety and clinical efficacy of a single intra-articular injection of allogeneic neonatal mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) for the treatment of osteoarthritis in dogs”, Nathalie Saulnier (Vetbiobank, Marcy L’Etoile, France)
  • “ISOCell PRO workstation for cell therapy product and clinical applications”, Severina Franco (Euroclone Spa, Pero (MI), Italy)

 

1.05-1.30 PM: Conclusion remarks and Closing ceremony