2018 Program Schedule

The 2018 FSSCR annual meeting (11 December) will take place just before the 2018 Bioregate Forum (12-14 December).

 

BIOREGATE FORUM PROVISIONAL PROGRAM

 

Wednesday 12 December

 

9.00 AM-12.30 PM: Networking session (Meeting room on the ground floor, NB: limited to Bioregate and Atlanpole Biotherapies cluster official partners for a maximum of 50 participants, see program at date in the section “side events”)

 

12.30 PM-1.30 PM: One 2 One informal meeting for the networking morning participants (ground floor, NB: limited to 50 participants with a priority given to the participants of the previous slot “Networking session”)

 

11.30 AM-1.30 PM: Bioregate Forum Registration

 

1.30 PM-2.00 PM: Opening session by organizers and officials

  • University of Nantes : Olivier Grasset, VP in charge of Research
  • Bioregate : Pierre Weiss
  • Atlanpole Biotherapies
  • Pays de la Loire Region
  • Nantes Métropole

 

2.00 PM-4.00 PM: Session 1 “Cells as therapy and tools”

2.00-2.40 PM, Keynote: Ross Macdonald (Cynata Therapeutics, Australia), “Clinical Development of an iPSC-derived Therapeutic Product”

2.40-3.00 PM, Academic Talk: Cécile Martinat (I-Stem, France)

3.00-3.20 PM, Company Talk:

3.20-4.00 PM, 4 Short Presentations

  • “How could dental stem cells of the human papilla take up the challenge of spinal cord injury?”, Anne des Rieux (Louvain Drug Research Institute, Advanced Drug Delivery and Biomaterials, Université catholique de Louvain, Belgique)
  • “High Yield Production Of Liver Spheroids For Bio-Artificial Liver Devices”,  Noushin Dianat (Cyprio, Paris, France)
  • “Generation of nucleus pulposus progenitor cells from human induced pluripotent stem cells”, Anne Camus (RMeS, Nantes, France)
  • “Development of in vitro assays to evaluate unwanted immunogenicity and other interactions between stem cells and the immune system”, Severine Giltaire (Immunxperts, Belgium)

 

4.00 PM-4.30 PM: Coffee break in Exhibition & Poster hall

 

4.30 PM-6.30 PM: Session 2 “3D Bioprinting”

4.30 PM-5.10 PM, Keynote: Kimberly Homan (Wyss Institute for Biologically Inspired Engineering, Harvard University, USA), “Bioprinting Vascularized Living Tissue”

5.10 PM-5.30 PM, Company Talk: Fabien Guillemot (Poietis, France)

5.30 PM-5.50 PM, Company Talk: Marc Thurner (RegenHU, Switzerland), “Engineering complex bioarchitectures to biomimic nature:

A step closer to the development of artificial organs”

5.50 PM-6.30 PM, 4 Short Presentations

  • “A 4D-printed convoluted proximal kidney tubule as an innovative model to study BK polyomavirus/host interactions”, Franck Halary (CRTI, Nantes, France)
  • “In vivo evaluation of 3D printed BCP scaffolds for maxillofacial bone reconstruction in a critical-size bone defect model of rabbit”, Feng Hildebrand (Université de Lille, France)

 

Thursday 13 December

 

9.00 AM-11.00 AM: Session 3 “Smart Biomaterials”

9.00 AM-9.40 AM, Keynote: Abhay Pandit (Curam, Ireland)

9.40 AM-10.00 AM, Academic Talk: Christine Jérôme (Ulg, Belgium), “Chitosan-based nanofiber mats for tissue engineering”

10.00 AM-10.20 AM, Company Talk: Estelle Collin (Gecko Biomedical, France), “Gecko Biomedical: a versatile polymer platform for tissue engineering”
 

10.20 AM-11.00 AM, 4 Short Presentations

  • “The impact of polymeric microcarriers on the behavior of stem cells in tissue engineering”, Rmaidi Assia (INSERM CRCINA U1232 Centre de Recherche en Cancérologie et Immunologie Nantes-Angers Equipe GLIAD, Université d’Angers, France)
  • “Designing a Bioadhesive Chitosan-Based Thermosensitive Hydrogel for Cell Therapy with Mussel-Inspired Catechol Grafting”, Capucine Guyot (Ecole de Technologie Supérieure, Montréal, Québec, Canada)
  • “Injectable Hyaluronic Acid /Calcium Phosphate Hydrogels with Tunable Properties for Controlled Cell Fate in Skeletal Tissue Engineering Strategies”, Killian Flegeau (INSERM UMRS 1229, Regenerative Medicine and Skeleton-RMeS, Team REGOS, Nantes, France)

 

11.00 AM-11.30 AM: Coffee break in Exhibition & Poster hall

 

11.30 AM-12.30 PM: Hot topic “Crispr/cas9 for genetically modified cell therapy”

 

12.30 PM-2.00 PM: Lunch in Exhibition & Poster hall

 

2.00 PM-2.30 PM: Poster session

 

Parallel slots

2.30 PM-4.30 PM: Session 4 “Young researchers pitch competition”

2.30 PM-3.00 PM: Keynote Maxime Mahé (TENS, France), “Building integrated human intestinal tissue from pluripotent stem cells”
9 mini talks by young researchers (10 min each)

 

2.00 PM-6.00 PM: One 2 One meeting Session (on the 4th floor)

NB: the face-to-face meeting session is opened to any delegates from company, academia or institution

 

Mini Talk 1

Khelif Yacine, Normandie Univ, UNICAEN, CNRS, CEA, ISTCT/CERVOxy group, GIP CYCERON, Caen, France

“Heparan sulfate mimetics are neuroprotective and neuroregenerative agents for ischemic stroke”

 

Mini Talk 2

Anne Mouré, IECM, Oniris, INRA, Université Bretagne Loire, Nantes, France

“Design of an optimal oxygenation strategy for macro-encapsulated pancreatic islets in the bioartificial pancreas”

 

Mini Talk 3

Ameni Zaouali, Institut de Recherche en Génie Civil et Mécanique, GeM (UMR CNRS 6183), Université de Nantes, Saint-Nazaire, France

“Towards a better understanding of the mechanical properties recovering of regenerating rat calvaria bones via synchrotron diffraction characterization”

 

Mini Talk 4

Leslie Frapin, INSERM, UMR1229, RMeS, Regenerative Medicine and Skeleton, Université de Nantes, ONIRIS, Nantes, France

“Controlled release of biological factors for progenitor cell-mediated endogenous repair of intervertebral discs”

 

Mini Talk 5

Aurélie Louit, Laval University, Quebec, Canada

“Recapitulation of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis with a 3D tissue-engineered spinal cord model”

 

Mini Talk 6

Cyril d’Arros, INSERM, UMR 1229, RMeS, Regenerative Medicine and Skeleton, Université de Nantes, ONIRIS, Nantes, France & Biomatlante SA, Vigneux-de-Bretagne, France

“Improvement of bone regeneration by tissue engineering strategies with a new synthetic Calcium Phosphate scaffold”

 

Mini Talk 7

Florian Dubois, CRTI UMR 1064 team 4, Nantes, France

“Regulatory B cell generation from human Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells with a repressible granzyme B expression”

 

5.00 PM-6.30 PM: Cocktail and Poster and pitch prizes award

 

7.00 PM-10.00 PM: Gala dinner at the Nantilus restaurant

 

 

Friday 14 December

 

8.45 AM-10.45 AM: Session 5 “Gene Therapy and Nano medicine”

8.45 AM-9.25 AM, Keynote: Kevin Shakesheff (University of Nottingham, UK)

9.25 AM-10.05 AM, Academic Talk:

10.05 AM-10.25 AM, Company Talk:

10.25 PM-10.45 PM, 4 Short Presentations

  • “Lipid nanoparticles for the sustained released of miRNA: new insight into intervertebral disc degenerative medicine”, Brian Le Moal (INSERM, UMR 1229, RMeS, Regenerative Medicine and Skeleton, Université de Nantes, ONIRIS, Nantes, France & MINT, Université d’Angers, INSERM 1066, CNRS 6021, Angers, France)
  • “Demonstration of immunomodulatory properties for human MuStem cell population, a promising candidate for cell therapy of
    muscular dystrophies”, Marine Charrier (PAnTher, INRA, École nationale vétérinaire, agro-alimentaire et de l’alimentation Nantes-Atlantique (Oniris), Université Bretagne Loire (UBL), Nantes, France)
  • “Generation of CD8+ and CD4+ regulatory T cells from human pluripotent stem cells”, Léa Flippe (INSERM UMR1064, Center for Research in Transplantation and Immunology ITUN, Université de Nantes, Nantes, France)

 

10.45 AM-11.05 AM: Coffee break in Exhibition & Poster hall

 

11.05 AM-1.05 PM: Session 6 “Lessons from preclinical and clinical trials”

11.05 AM-11.45 AM, Keynote: Takanori Takebe (Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Medical Center, USA), “The Era of Organoid Medicine from screen to therapeutics”

11.45 AM-12.05 PM, Academic Talk: Jérôme Guicheux (RMeS, France), “Stem cells and biomaterials for the regenerative medicine of intervertebral disc: from preclinical data to clinical trials”

12.05 PM-12.25 PM, Company Talk: Azadeh Golipour (Avrobio, USA), “Clinical Production of an Autologous Ex vivo Gene Therapy”

12.25 PM-1.05 PM, 4 Short Presentations

  • “Therapeutic effect of mesenchymal stem cell-derived extracellular vesicles in rheumatic diseases”, Marie Maumus (INSERM U1183, Montpellier, France & Université Montpellier, France)
  • “RGTA and Matrix therapy is a new branch of regenerative medicine: from basic science to patients Prove of efficacy in human and veterinary medicine through randomized controlled trials”, Denis Barritault (OTR3, Paris, France)

 

1.05-1.30 PM: Conclusion remarks and Closing ceremony